Upcoming events

Capital Campaign

Goal: $1,200,000.00
Collected: $740,402.00
62%

Follow Us

DEDICATED TO PRESERVING A HISTORICAL LANDMARK DESIGNED BY RENOWNED ARCHITECT, JULIA MORGAN


Fine Arts Awards Winners

The history of the Fine Arts Awards began in 1961 when Alice Nelson, a Monday Club member, helped create the San Luis Obispo Symphony.  In 1962 she enlisted The Monday Club to sponsor the high school music competition and partner with the brand new Symphony.  
Music Award Winners
  • 1962 John Visser, Piano
  • 1963 Karen Banham, Piano
  • 1964 Bruce Hier, Trombone | Carol Clinnick, Piano
  • 1965 David Tenbrook, Vocal | Michael Martin, French Horn
  • 1966 Jerry Folsom, French Horn | Bonnadean Bloom, Vocal
  • 1967 Nancy Young, Flute
  • 1968 Catherine Anne Jones, Piano | Timothy Mussard, Vocal
  • 1969 David H. Thompson, Trumpet
  • 1970 Torsten Borre', Piano
  • 1971 Joan Nagano, Piano | David Glenn, Clarinet
  • 1972 John Whaley Percussion
  • 1973 Jim Christensen, French Horn | Esther Silber, Vocal
  • 1974 Nancy Nagano, Cello
  • 1975 Marian Drandell, Piano
  • 1976 Laura Limon, Flute
  • 1977 Curt Homan, Violin | Donald Stadt, Piano
  • 1978 Farley Neumann, Piano
  • 1979 John DeVincenzo, Trumpet
  • 1980 Phillip Young, Piano | Marlene Warneke, Vocal
  • 1981 Laurel Sue Staats, Vocal | Sandra Pak, Violin
  • 1982 Gail Adams, Alto Sax | Laurie Neumann, Vocal & Michael Rader, Vocal
  • 1983 Erika Swanson, Piano | Mari Lunde, Violin
  • 1984 Suzy Pak, Piano | Morgan Hastings, French Horn
  • 1985 Michelle Bower, Flute | Misha Bodnar Horton, Cello
  • 1986 Crystal Ketz, Harp | Julian Hallmark, Violin | Sue Hahn, Piano
  • 1987 Christopher Dillon, Piano | Leta Huang, Piano
  • 1988 Ava Baker Estis, Vocal | Leighanne Yuh and Christopher Dillon, Piano
  • 1989 Christopher Dillon, Piano
  • 1990 Kirsten Larsen, Flute
  • 1991 Miwa Gofuku, Piano
  • 1992 Robin Sharp, Marimba
  • 1993 Stephanie Singh, Piano
  • 1995 Hillary Checketts | Alison Scott
  • 1996 Joshua Clifton | Andrea Von Dollen, 
  • 1997 Kristen McClusky
  • 1998 Kay Cauley, Alson Dunlap | Allison Rehm
  • 1999 Mellissa Westendorf | Ethan Handler
  • 2000 Don Duong
  • 2001 Carrie Mock
  • 2002 Jean Lee Duong
  • 2003 Anna Ashbaugh
  • 2004 Matt Rees | Rosanna Robertson
  • 2005 Kimberly Charles | Theresa Riforgiate
  • 2006 Jason Lo & Meredith Green
  • 2007 Jessica Clarkson | Carolyn Campbell
  • 2008 Sabrina Miklowitz | Brian Holliday
  • 2009 Katelyn Holiday, Vocal | Juia Uyttewaal
  • 2010 Mark Lehmer | Joseph Ogren, Vocal
  • 2011 Max Eisendrath | Hannah Lee, Vocal
  • 2012 Caroline Hoskins, Vocal | Brydon Boyd
  • 2013 Jessica Daley, Vocal | Graham Johnson, Piano
  • 2014 Audrey Raj, Piano
  • 2015 Evan Lin, Piano
  • 2016 Gianna Zufall
  • 2017 Andrew Davies, Cello
  • 2018 Amy Sze Violin
  • 2019 Julie Zielke, Flute
  • 2019 Maya Carbinha, Jazz
  • 2020 Isabella Osgood, Piano
  • 2020 J-BOM Trio (Jonah Shin, Michael Lanier, Jackson Green), Jazz
Visual Art Award Winners
  • 1974 Holly Bauer
  • 1975 Patricia Schuchardt
  • 1976 Jeff Odell
  • 1977 Eileen Wolfe
  • 1978 Jrermiah Gould
  • 1979 William Mulder
  • 1980 Lynn Precidio
  • 1981 Mary Shelly
  • 1982 Michael Yost
  • 1983 Joann Lewis and Sally Nagano
  • 1983 Kirsten Carne and Danita Ross
  • 1986 Randy Moore
  • 1987 Victoria Beecham
  • 1988 Tim Kimberly
  • 1989 Carol Keifer
  • 1990 Arts Are Core
  • 1991 Arts Are Core
  • 1992 Integrated Arts in the Classroom
  • 1993 Integrated Arts in the Classroom
  • 1994 Mellissa McGary
  • 1995 Melissa Kopecky
  • 1996 Grace Liang and Raymond Swanland
  • 1997 Matt Mohle, Erik Peterson & Jessica Johnson
  • 1998 Sarah Waycott
  • 1999 Nate Mohle and Hillary Amborn
  • 2000 Kelly Cruz
  • 2001 Kory De Clark
  • 2002 Ashley Hurd
  • 2003 James Stahlman
  • 2004 James Behrmann & Christina Padilla
  • 2005 Amber Rusco & Sarah Ashley
  • 2006 Sierra Hawthorne & Lizabeth Ramsgard
  • 2007 Asalia Echols & Campbell Steers
  • 2008 Hannah Higgins and Megan Pittan
  • 2009 Guinevere Stauffer & Rebecca Weeks
  • 2010 Katherine Stapley & Connor Abrams
  • 2011 Rachel Hure & Melissa Voisinet
  • 2012 Sophia Smidth & Emily J. Walden
  • 2013 Lisa Davis and Natalie Brescia
  • 2014 Major Dalton
  • 2015 Carson Brown
  • 2016 Nicole Kasper
  • 2017 Trevor Howell
  • 2018 Amanda Hale
  • 2019 David Venturini
  • 2020 Erin O’Neil 
Scholastic Achievement Winners
  • 1978 Thomas Sherman
  • 1979 Christopher Kahn
  • 1980 Jerry Goldsmith and Kathryn Kahn
  • 1981 Derek Crawford and Janet Hsieh
  • 1982 Louis Hsieh
  • 1983 Michael Schulte
  • 1984 Amy Clark
  • 1985 Eric Wines
  • 1986 Jennifer Peterson
  • 1987 Kimberley Johns
  • 1988 Mark Bower
  • 1989 Carrie Miller
  • 1991 Jeremy Simer
  • 1992 Sintharink Inpraxong
  • 1993 James Barr
  • 1994 Melinda Jones
  • 1994 Julie Moerman
  • 1995 Sonny Sawsawn- Hayatdavoudi &
  •      Amber Marcel Smith
  • 1996 Vikas Kewalramani
  • 1997 Gwen Yoshimura
  • 1998 Judson Strauch
  • 1999 Steven Carlson
  • 2000 John Carlson
  • 2001 Kristen Fahs
  • 2002 Michael Morici
  • 2003 Sarah Thorne
  • 2004 Haley Orton & Emily Pearson
  • 2005 Jordan Roberts & Jaclyn Bero
  • 2006 Laura Ashbaugh & Erika Bradbury
  • 2007 Malia Campbell & Anne Stevack
  • 2008 Julianne Rutiz & Erica Vesnaver
  • 2009 Julie Uyttewaal & Jenna Caruso
  • 2010 Simon Phillips & Aparna Bhat
  • 2011 Maya Vernacchia & Abbey Scott
  • 2012 Katherine Canfield & Melanie Thatcher
  • 2013 Emma Phillips and Amber Lum
  • 2014 Kaesha Freyaldenhoven

1815 Monterey Street  |  San Luis Obispo, California  |  themondayclubslo@gmail.com

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software