Julia Morgan's original drawings for our Clubhouse, Courtesy of Cal Poly Archives
 

Fine Arts Awards Scholarship Winners

The history of the Fine Arts Awards began in 1961 when Alice Nelson, a Monday Club member, helped create the San Luis Obispo Symphony.  In 1962 she enlisted The Monday Club to sponsor the music competition and partner with the brand new Symphony.  
Music Scholarship Winners


1962 John Visser, Piano

1963 Karen Banham, Piano

1964 Bruce Hier, Trombone

        Carol Clinnick, Piano

1965 David Tenbrook, Vocal

        Michael Martin, French Horn

1966 Jerry Folsom, French Horn &

        Bonnadean Bloom, Vocal

1967 Nancy Young, Flute

1968 Catherine Anne Jones, Piano

        & Timothy Mussard, Vocal

1969 David H. Thompson, Trumpet

1970 Torsten Borre', Piano

1971 Joan Nagano, Piano and

        David Glenn, Clarinet

1972 John Whaley Percussion

1973 Jim Christensen, French Horn         & Esther Silber, Vocal

1974 Nancy Nagano, Cello

1975 Marian Drandell, Piano

1976 Laura Limon, Flute

1977 Curt Homan, Violin & Donald

        Stadt, Piano

1978 Farley Neumann, Piano

1979 John DeVincenzo, Trumpet

1980 Phillip Young, Piano and 

        Marlene Warneke, Vocal

1981 Laurel Sue Staats, Vocal and

        Sandra Pak, Violin

1982 Gail Adams, Alto Sax,

        Laurie Neumann, Vocal &               Michael Rader, Vocal

1983 Erika Swanson, Piano and

        Mari Lunde, Violin

1984 Suzy Pak, Piano and 

        Morgan Hastings, French Horn

1985 Michelle Bower, Flute and

        Misha Bodnar Horton, Cello

1986 Crystal Ketz, Harp and

        Julian Hallmark, Violin and 

        Sue Hahn, Piano

1987 Christopher Dillon, Piano and

        Leta Huang, Piano

1988 Ava Baker Estis, Vocal.

        Leighanne Yuh and

        Christopher Dillon, Piano

1989 Christopher Dillon, Piano

1990 Kirsten Larsen, Flute

1991 Miwa Gofuku, Piano

1992 Robin Sharp, Marimba

1993 Stephanie Singh, Piano

1995 Hillary Checketts,and

        Alison Scott

1996 Joshua Clifton,and

        Andrea Von Dollen, 

1997 Kristen McClusky

1998 Kay Cauley, Alson Dunlap and

        Allison Rehm

1999 Mellissa Westendorf and

        Ethan Handler

2000 Don Duong

2001 Carrie Mock

2002 Jean Lee Duong

2003 Anna Ashbaugh

2004 Matt Rees and 

        Rosanna Robertson

2005 Kimberly Charles and

        Theresa Riforgiate

2006 Jason Lo & Meredith Green

2007 Jessica Clarkson and

        Carolyn Campbell

2008 Sabrina Miklowitz and

        Brian Holliday

2009 Katelyn Holiday,Vocal and

        Juia Uyttewaal

2010 Mark Lehmer & 

        Joseph Ogren, Vocal

2011 Max Eisendrath and

        Hannah Lee, Vocal

2012 Caroline Hoskins, Vocal and

        Brydon Boyd

2013 Jessica Daley, Vocal and

        Graham Johnson, Piano

2014 Audrey Raj, Piano

2015 Evan Lin, Piano

2016 Gianna Zufall

Fine Arts Scholarship Winners

1974 Holly Bauer
1975 Patricia Schuchardt
1976 Jeff Odell
1977 Eileen Wolfe
1978 Jrermiah Gould
1979 William Mulder
1980 Lynn Precidio
1981 Mary Shelly
1982 Michael Yost
1983 Joann Lewis and
        Sally Nagano
1983 Kirsten Carne and
        Danita Ross
1986 Randy Moore
1987 Victoria Beecham
1988 Tim Kimberly
1989 Carol Keifer
1990 Arts Are Core
1991 Arts Are Core
1992 Integrated Arts in the                       Classroom
1993 Integrated Arts in the                       Classroom
1994 Mellissa McGary
1995 Melissa Kopecky
1996 Grace Liang and
        Raymond Swanland
1997 Matt Mohle, Erik Peterson &
        Jessica Johnson
1998 Sarah Waycott
1999 Nate Mohle and
        Hillary Amborn
2000 Kelly Cruz
2001 Kory De Clark
2002 Ashley Hurd
2003 James Stahlman
2004 James Behrmann &
        Christina Padilla
2005 Amber Rusco & Sarah Ashley
2006 Sierra Hawthorne &
        Lizabeth Ramsgard
2007 Asalia Echols &
        Campbell Steers
2008 Hannah Higgins and
        Megan Pittan
2009 Guinevere Stauffer &
        Rebecca Weeks
2010 Katherine Stapley &
        Connor Abrams
2011 Rachel Hure & Melissa
        Voisinet
2012 Sophia Smidth &
        Emily J. Walden
2013 Lisa Davis and Natalie Brescia
2014 Major Dalton
2015 Carson Brown
2016 Nicole Kasper
Scholastic Achievement Winners

1978 Thomas Sherman
1979 Christopher Kahn
1980 Jerry Goldsmith and
        Kathryn Kahn
1981 Derek Crawford and
        Janet Hsieh
1982 Louis Hsieh
1983 Michael Schulte
1984 Amy Clark
1985 Eric Wines
1986 Jennifer Peterson
1987 Kimberley Johns
1988 Mark Bower
1989 Carrie Miller
1991 Jeremy Simer
1992 Sintharink Inpraxong
1993 James Barr
1994 Melinda Jones
1994 Julie Moerman
1995 Sonny Sawsawn-                           Hayatdavoudi &
        Amber Marcel Smith
1996 Vikas Kewalramani
1997 Gwen Yoshimura
1998 Judson Strauch
1999 Steven Carlson
2000 John Carlson
2001 Kristen Fahs
2002 Michael Morici
2003 Sarah Thorne
2004 Haley Orton & Emily Pearson
2005 Jordan Roberts & Jaclyn Bero
2006 Laura Ashbaugh & Erika
        Bradbury
2007 Malia Campbell & Anne
        Stevack
2008 Julianne Rutiz &
        Erica Vesnaver
2009 Julie Uyttewaal & 
        Jenna Caruso
2010 Simon Phillips & Aparna Bhat
2011 Maya Vernacchia &
        Abbey Scott
2012 Katherine Canfield &
        Melanie Thatcher
2013 Emma Phillips and Amber 
        Lum

2014 Kaesha Freyaldenhoven

© The Monday Club SLO
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software